Hebbville Academy Band Program

 

Current News:

 

 

Band Schedule:

 

 

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

8am

Senior Band

 

Jazz Band

Beginner Band

Period 1 9:10-9:55

Level 1 Clarinet

 

Level 1 Low Brass & Bass

Beginner Percussion

Period 2 9:55-10:40

Beginner & Level 1 Sax

Level 2&3 Clarinet

Beginner Flute

Grade 7,8,9 Senior Percussion

Period 3 10:55-11:30

Beginner Clarinet

Level 2&3 Brass

Beginner Trumpet

 

Period 4 11:30-12:10

Beginner French Horn

Grade 9 Jazz Studies

Level 1 Trumpet

 

Period 5 12:10-12:50

Beginner Band

Level 1 Flute & Oboe

Level 2 Flute

Beginner Low Brass & Bass

Lunch 12:55-1:35

Grade 7 Senior Band

Beginner Band

Grade 7,8,9 Senior Band

Grade 8 Senior Band

Period 6 1:40-2:20

 

Grade 9 Senior Band (every 2nd cycle)

 

 

Period 7 2:20-3:00

 

 

 

 

 

Sectional Homework & Practice Hints:

 

Beginner Flute

  • Hello this is a test

 

Beginner Clarinet

  •  

 

Beginner & Level 1 Sax

  •  

 

Beginner Trumpet

  •  

 

Beginner French Horn

  •  

 

Beginner Low Brass & Bass

  •  

 

Beginner Percussion

  •  

 

Level 1 Flute & Oboe

  •  

 

Level 2 Flute

  •  

 

Level 1 Clarinet

  •  

 

Level 2&3 Clarinet

  •  

 

Level 2&3 Brass

  •  

 

Level 1 Trumpet

  •  

 

Level 1 Low Brass & Bass

  •  

 

Grade 7,8,9 Senior Percussion

  •  

 

Grade 9 Jazz Studies

  •  

 

Who Should I Listen To?

 

Flute  -  Jean Pierre Rampal, James Moody, Jane Bunnett, Moe Koffman, Ann Cherry, Kent Jordan

  •  

 

Clarinet  - Benny Goodman, Woody Herman, Anthony Braxton

  •  

 

Oboe John Abberger, Katharina Arfken, Caroline Glass, Kate St. John, Sonny Simmons

  •  

 

Saxophone  - Alto Sax; Charlie Parker, Cannonball Adderly, Benny Carter, Phil Woods, Lee Konitz, David Sanborn

  •               Tenor Sax; Stan Getz, Dexter Gordon, Coleman Hawkins, Lester Young, Michael Brecker, Joe Henderson,

                          Baritone Sax; Gerry Mulligan, Serge Chaloff, Charles Pappasoff, Pepper Adams, Claire Daley,

                          Lauren Steiven, Nick Brignola, Hamiet Bluiett, Harry Carney, Ronnie Cuber

 

Trumpet Louis Arnstrong, Dizzy Gillespie, Miles Davis, Wynton Marsalis,  Clifford Brown, Ingrid Jensen

  •  

 

French Horn  - Dennis Brain, Philip Farkas, David Pyatt

  •  

 

Trombone  -  Slide Hampton,  J.J. Johnson,  Carl Fontana, Jill Townsend, Rob McConnell

  •  

 

Euphonium  - Dr. Edward K. Mallett, Rich Matteson, Simone Mantia

  •  

 

Tuba  - Roger Bobo, Velvet Brown, Charles Daellenbach, Rex Martin

  •  

 

Electric Bass Jaco Pastorius, Steve Swallow, Stanley Clarke

Acoustic Bass -  Paul Chambers, Ron Carter, Charlie Haden, Charles Mingus, Jim Vivian

  •  

 

Percussion Buddy Rich, Gene Krupa, Max Roach, Art Blakey, Steve Gadd

  •  

 

 

Piano Oscar Petersen, Herbie Hancock, Art Tatum, Keith Jarrett, Diana Krall, Harry       

           Connick Jr.

 

Sectional Homework (click to view):

Practice Hints

Who Should I Listen To? Click to view: